Copyright © 2021 Blue Coast Research Center | All Rights Reserved.
[…] Typical lease violations under this category could include things like damaging the rental property, having too many people residing in the rental unit, and having a pet when theres a no-pet policy. Effective August 1st we will be moving our programs nationwide. The notice should include the date the tenant must move out of the rental unit. Note Eviction procedures may be impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. Can you kick someone out of your house in Texas? You should arrive early because there may be cases ahead of yours that run over or end earlier. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". or Court Number exactly as they appear in the documents the court sent you. This article explains eviction, including what it is and what steps you may want to take if you are facing eviction.